Buying a Gym and How Much It Costs to Buy a Gym Business
October 2026 · BusinessAppraisal
Estimated business value
Method breakdown
What moves this number
Estimate, not a certified appraisal. Your figures are not stored.
Value a business as you read. An educational estimate, not a certified appraisal.
An existing US gym or fitness center cost a median $210,500 to buy across 2021 to 2025, based on 400 closed BizBuySell sales, on median revenue of $400,000 and median owner earnings of $99,389. Financed with an SBA 7(a) loan at 10 percent down, the cash you bring to that purchase is about $25,313 for the equity injection and the SBA guaranty fee, plus the lease deposit and working capital. The catch is what is left for you: at the median price, the loan leaves room for an owner salary of about $61,044 a year. Buying a median gym is buying a job you will do, not an income you collect.
Most pages that answer this question price opening a gym: a lease, a build-out, equipment, insurance and a year of building a member base. Buying a gym is a different purchase. You pay for members who already pay every month, coaches already on the schedule, equipment already on the floor and a lease already signed. The price is set by earnings. Whether it is a good buy is set by whether those members stay after the owner they joined for leaves.
How much does it cost to buy a gym?
The median gym sold for $210,500, which is 2.12 times its $99,389 of seller discretionary earnings and 0.53 times its revenue. The published median multiple is 2.42x earnings, and half of all sales landed between 1.72x and 3.00x. Those readings differ because the median price, the median earnings and the median multiple come from different gyms; $99,389 at 2.42x gives $240,521, 14.3 percent above what the middle gym actually sold for.
Seller discretionary earnings (SDE) is net profit plus the owner's pay, benefits, interest, depreciation and one-time costs, the cash one full-time owner takes out. In a gym, two adjustments matter most: coaching the owner does for free that a buyer will have to pay for, and equipment lease payments, which are debt you either take on or pay off. Read the price off the earnings of the gym in front of you:
| Owner earnings (SDE) | At 1.72x (lower quartile) | At 2.42x (median) | At 3.00x (upper quartile) |
|---|---|---|---|
| $51,183 (lower quartile sold) | $88,035 | $123,863 | $153,549 |
| $99,389 (median sold) | $170,949 | $240,521 | $298,167 |
| $155,519 (average sold) | $267,493 | $376,356 | $466,557 |
| $199,579 (upper quartile sold) | $343,276 | $482,981 | $598,737 |
Which column applies depends mostly on size. BizBuySell states that a gym with annual sales over $600,000 may sell for an earnings multiple near 3, while a less popular gym with sales below $250,000 may sell for a multiple below 2. The full distribution, the year by year prices, the financing ladder and the comparison with yoga studios, dental practices and home care are on our gym valuation page. If the seller has handed you a profit and loss statement rather than an SDE figure, start with how to calculate SDE.
How much money do you need to buy a gym?
On the median $210,500 gym, plan on about $25,313 at closing with an SBA 7(a) loan: a $21,050 equity injection (10 percent) and a $4,263 guaranty fee. The loan is $189,450, of which SBA guarantees 75 percent, $142,088, and the fee on a loan of that size is 3 percent of the guaranteed portion. At 10.5 percent over 10 years, debt service is about $30,676 a year, covered 3.24 times by $99,389 of earnings.
That is the minimum, not the budget. Add these before you count your cash:
- The lease deposit and any landlord fees. Most landlords want a new security deposit and a personal guaranty from the buyer when the lease is assigned, and some charge a fee to review the assignment.
- Equipment payoffs. If the treadmills or the rig are on a lease or loan, the payoff comes out of the price at closing or becomes your debt. Ask for every agreement and its payoff letter.
- Prepaid memberships. Annual memberships and class packs paid before closing are months you must deliver with no cash coming in. Negotiate a credit at closing for the unearned part.
- Working capital. Gyms have slow months, usually summer, and a new owner often sees cancellations in the first quarter while members decide whether they like the change. Hold at least two or three months of payroll and rent.
- Franchise transfer costs. A franchise unit needs the franchisor's approval, and the franchise agreement usually sets a transfer fee, training for you and sometimes a required remodel.
- The rate. SBA caps variable rates on loans of $50,000 to $250,000 at prime plus 6 points, so a loan this size can cost more than the 10.5 percent used here.
Can you get an SBA loan to buy a gym?
Yes, but at the median price the earnings leave little room for you. At a $60,000 owner draw, the median $99,389 of earnings supports a purchase of about $216,230, just above the $210,500 median sale. At an $80,000 draw it supports only $106,438. Work it backwards and the most a buyer can draw at the median price is about $61,044 a year, roughly a full-time trainer's wage (the BLS median for fitness trainers was $47,160 in May 2025) plus a little.
The lower quartile gym does not finance on its own numbers at all: $51,183 of earnings does not cover a $60,000 draw before any debt. Those gyms change hands for cash, with a seller note, or to a buyer with another income. Above the median it improves fast. At the average earnings of $155,519 a buyer drawing $60,000 can finance even the upper quartile price, which is why bigger gyms sell at higher multiples.
Because the median price is under $350,000, the lender may value the gym in house when buyer and seller are not closely related, instead of ordering an independent valuation. That puts more weight on your own numbers. Expect the lender to ask about your experience running or coaching in a gym, because the earnings depend on the person. Our guide to using an SBA loan to buy a business covers the down payment, seller notes and what the lender will ask for.
Is buying a gym a good investment?
For a coach or operator who will run it, it can be. For a passive investor at the median size, it usually is not. A general manager at the BLS median for entertainment and recreation managers ($79,520, or $85,603 with payroll tax) leaves $13,786 of the median gym's $99,389, which makes a $210,500 price 15.27 times what is left. Hire one full-time trainer to take over your coaching hours instead and the same price is 4.33 times the $48,621 that remains.
The numbers start to work for an owner who will not be on the floor around the upper quartile, near $200,000 of owner earnings, or across several locations that share one manager. Margins are respectable when the gym is run well: the median sold gym kept 24.8 percent of revenue as owner earnings, and the gyms sold in 2024 showed 32.1 percent on the medians. Those margins depend on the rent and on how many members cancel each month, which is where diligence should start.
Is it cheaper to buy a gym or open one?
Buying usually costs more up front and less in time and risk. A new gym pays rent, equipment and payroll for months before the member base covers them. A gym you buy has revenue on day one, and the SBA lender finances it on that history, which is far harder for a startup. The trade is that you pay for the members and the brand, and you inherit the equipment's age and the lease the seller signed.
The deciding numbers are the member base and the lease. If the seller's gym has a stable base of paying members, a lease with years to run at a rent the dues can carry, and equipment that will not need replacing for a few years, buying beats starting from an empty room for most first-time owners. If the member count is falling or the lease ends soon, you are paying for something you may have to rebuild anyway.
What to check before you make an offer
- Members by month for two years. Active paying members, new joins and cancellations each month, and the split between monthly, annual and class-pack revenue. Exclude frozen and comped accounts from the count.
- Deposits against billing. Twelve months of bank statements against the billing system's report. Revenue the deposits do not confirm is revenue the lender will not count. If you keep the books in QuickBooks, you can convert the seller's bank CSV export into a QuickBooks file and match the deposits line by line.
- Coaches and their contracts. Who coaches which classes, how they are paid, whether they are employees or contractors, and whether any have a following that would leave with them.
- The lease. Remaining term, renewal options, rent as a share of revenue, the landlord's consent to assign, and any clause that resets rent on a sale.
- Equipment list and agreements. Purchase dates, condition, the repair log and every lease or loan. Walk the floor and check belts, cables and upholstery yourself.
- Membership contracts. Most states regulate health club contracts, from cancellation rights to bonding for prepaid memberships, and state automatic renewal laws apply to recurring billing. The FTC click-to-cancel rule was vacated in July 2025, but the federal ROSCA law still applies. Contracts that break those rules are a liability you buy.
- The transition. How long the seller stays, how members will be told, and whether the seller signs a non-compete covering a reasonable radius.
How do you know if the asking price is fair?
Divide the asking price by the normalized owner earnings and compare it with the sold range: about 1.72x at the lower quartile, 2.42x at the median and 3.00x at the upper quartile. A $300,000 asking price on $100,000 of earnings is 3.0x, which needs a gym near $600,000 of revenue with a team in place to hold up. On a $400,000 gym where the owner coaches every morning, it is too high, and the financing will not stretch to it.
Be careful with listing data. Gyms on the market now report median owner earnings of $96,030, about the same as the gyms that sold, but ask a median 2.75x against 2.42x paid. Sold gyms closed at an average 0.89 of their asking price, so expect a gap of around a tenth between a typical ask and the final price, and more on an ask that ignores equipment debt and prepaid memberships.
Before you sign a letter of intent, run the gym's revenue and owner earnings through the estimator on our gym valuation page. It returns a value range against what gyms and fitness centers actually sold for and shows how much of it an SBA loan will cover at the salary you need. If you are comparing a gym with another service business, our laundromat valuation page runs the same numbers for a business that needs far less of the owner's time.
See what your business is worth
Get an educational estimate of what your business is worth from three methods, benchmarked against comparable sales, with the drivers explained.