Funeral Home for Sale and What a Funeral Home Business Is Worth
Enter the firm's revenue and owner earnings and read a range benchmarked to what funeral homes and mortuaries actually closed at, whether you are setting an asking price or checking a listing before you make an offer.
Estimated business value
Method breakdown
What moves this number
Estimate, not a certified appraisal. Your figures are not stored.
US funeral homes and mortuaries sold across 2021 to 2025 at a median of 4.01x seller discretionary earnings, or 1.61x annual revenue, with a lower quartile of 3.06x and an upper quartile of 5.06x. The median firm sold for $1,500,000 against a median asking price of $1,800,000, on median revenue of $750,000 and median owner earnings of $318,000, after a median 297 days on the market.
The median deal does not finance as a business alone. On a 10 year SBA loan, the median earnings support about $1,306,544 at an $80,000 owner draw, 12.9 percent short of the median sale. Put half the price into real estate on a separate 25 year loan and the same earnings support about $1,537,356. So with a funeral home, how the building is valued and financed decides the price you can pay. This is a benchmark and an estimator, not a certified appraisal.
Funeral homes, asking price against sale price
Lower quartile
Median
Average
Upper quartile
$838k
22.0% below
$1.50M
16.7% below
$1.54M
12.9% below
$1.80M
18.4% below
BizBuySell, funeral homes sold 2021 to 2025. Light bar asking price, dark bar sale price, at each point of the distribution. Gap computed here.
Closed transactions
01What funeral homes actually sold for
These are sale and asking prices from independently owned funeral homes and mortuaries sold across the five years 2021 to 2025. The source describes them as firms that transport, prepare, embalm or cremate the deceased, coordinate viewings, wakes and memorial services, and sell caskets, urns and flowers. If you have been pricing from a listing site's instant estimate, our comparison of BizBuySell valuation alternatives explains what those tools leave out.
Median sale price
$1,500,000
What the middle funeral home actually closed at, 2021 to 2025
Median asking price
$1,800,000
What the same sold businesses were listed at
Median revenue
$750,000
Annual sales of the middle funeral home sold
Median owner earnings (SDE)
$318,000
Seller discretionary earnings, a 42.4 percent owner margin
| Funeral homes, 2021 to 2025 | Lower quartile | Median | Average | Upper quartile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sale price | $838,000 | $1,500,000 | $1,542,871 | $1,800,000 |
| Asking price | $1,075,000 | $1,800,000 | $1,771,915 | $2,207,000 |
| Seller discretionary earnings multiple | 3.06x | 4.01x | 4.28x | 5.06x |
| Revenue multiple | 1.30x | 1.61x | 1.67x | 1.89x |
| Revenue | $535,052 | $750,000 | $997,357 | $1,433,398 |
| Owner earnings (SDE) | $187,352 | $318,000 | $369,640 | $490,589 |
Source: BizBuySell funeral home and mortuary valuation benchmarks, businesses reported sold on the platform 2021 to 2025, read October 2026. No sold count, yearly breakdown or listing multiples are published for this sector, and the source does not say how many sales included the building. Benchmarks, not quotes.
Three things stand out. First, funeral homes are the most expensive service businesses per dollar of earnings on the market. The average multiple of 4.28x is the highest of the 16 service categories BizBuySell compares, and the median sale over the median earnings is 4.72x, above both the median and the average multiple. Multiplying medians undershoots here: $318,000 at 4.01x is $1,275,180, 15.0 percent below the median sale, because larger firms sell at higher multiples and pull the median price up.
Second, sellers ask far more than buyers pay. The median sale is 16.7 percent below the median asking price, and the gap runs from 12.9 percent at the average to 22.0 percent at the lower quartile. The average sale to ask ratio of 0.85 is the lowest of the 16 service categories. BizBuySell puts it down to low inventory in a niche market, which makes pricing hard for both sides.
Third, the owner margin is high and stable across the range. Median earnings are 42.4 percent of revenue, and the lower quartile, average and upper quartile columns of the table sit between 34.2 and 37.1 percent. Each point of owner margin on $750,000 of revenue is $7,500 of earnings, about $30,075 of value at the median multiple, so check the margin the seller presents against three years of returns, the call log and the general price list.
If you are working out how to calculate SDE for the firm in front of you, take the rent out first. When the owner holds the building in a separate company, the funeral home pays that company rent; when the building is in the same company, there is no rent at all. Either way, set a fair market rent before you apply a multiple, then find your row in section 05.
Our calculation
02The median funeral home finances only with the building
A funeral home at this size is typically bought by a licensed funeral director with an SBA 7(a) loan, or by a regional group adding a location. What a financed buyer can borrow sets a practical ceiling. The table runs a loan at 10.5 percent, 1.25x debt service coverage and a 10 percent injection against the median $318,000 of owner earnings, first as a business only loan on 10 years, then with half the price in real estate on a separate 25 year loan. Everything in it is computed here, not quoted.
SBA-supportable price at an $80,000 draw, against the median sale
Scale $0 to $2,200,000
$1.31M
What $318,000 supports as a business only loan on 10 years.
$1.50M
What the median funeral home sold for.
$1.54M
With half the price in real estate on 25 years.
| Owner draw the buyer takes | Left for debt service | Supportable price, business only, 10 years | Supportable price, half in real estate on 25 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| $0 (buyer takes no salary) | $318,000 | $1,745,718 | $2,054,114 |
| $44,760 (the most a buyer can draw at $1,500,000, business only) | $273,240 | $1,500,000 | $1,764,962 |
| $60,000 | $258,000 | $1,416,337 | $1,666,546 |
| $80,000 | $238,000 | $1,306,544 | $1,537,356 |
| $100,000 | $218,000 | $1,196,750 | $1,408,166 |
Computed here. Annual loan constant 0.16192 for 10 years and 0.11330 for 25 years at 10.5 percent. Supportable price is (SDE minus draw) divided by 1.25, divided by the loan constant, divided by 0.90. The real estate column weights the two constants equally. Illustrative arithmetic, not a loan offer or a credit decision.
Work it backwards and a buyer paying the median price on a business only loan can draw just $44,760 a year, or needs $353,240 of earnings to draw $80,000. With half the price in real estate, the most the buyer can draw rises to about $85,783. That is the rule that matters most here. SBA SOP 50 10 8.1, effective October 1, 2026, caps a change of ownership loan at a 10 year amortization, but when the purchase includes real estate, the real estate portion alone may run up to 25 years, either as a separate loan or blended on a weighted average of the uses. And for an owner-occupied special purpose property that cannot be separated from the business, the whole loan may run up to 25 years if 85 percent or more of the project cost is real estate.
Cash to close on the median funeral home
$185,469
A $1,500,000 purchase at 10 percent down is a $150,000 injection and a $1,350,000 loan. The guaranteed portion is $1,012,500, so the SBA guaranty fee is 3.5 percent on the first $1,000,000 plus 3.75 percent on the rest, $35,469. On a business only 10 year loan, debt service is about $218,592, covered 1.45 times by $318,000, leaving $99,408 before the owner is paid. With the debt on 25 years it falls to about $152,955.
The lower quartile funeral home
$103,598
The lower quartile sale was $838,000: an $83,800 injection, a $754,200 loan and a $19,798 fee at 3.5 percent of the $565,650 guaranteed. Lower quartile earnings of $187,352 cover the 10 year debt service of about $122,120 only 1.53 times, leaving $65,232 for the owner. On those earnings an $80,000 draw supports about $589,328 business only, or $693,438 with half in real estate. Small mortuaries are priced by what they pay the owner.
The lender orders the valuation
Under SOP 50 10 8.1 the lender may value the business in house only when the purchase price is $350,000 or less. Every quartile of funeral home sales is above that, so the lender orders an independent valuation, and any amount paid above the value it supports has to come from equity.
The building is a special purpose property
SBA's example list of limited or special purpose properties, in the 504 chapter of the SOP, names funeral homes with crematoriums. For a special purpose property the valuation has to split land, building, equipment and intangibles, and the appraiser must have done at least four going concern appraisals of similar property in the last 36 months.
An environmental report comes first
Death care services (NAICS 8122) are on the SOP's list of environmentally sensitive industries unless there is no embalming or cremation at the property, so most funeral homes need a Phase I. In the 504 program, a business with a special purpose property contributes at least 15 percent instead of 10.
Sources: SBA SOP 50 10 8.1, effective October 1, 2026: Appendix 15 (changes of ownership: maturity, valuation, special purpose properties, quality of earnings at $3 million and above), Appendix 6 (environmentally sensitive industries) and the 504 chapter (limited or special purpose property list and contribution). FY2026 guaranty fee tiers. A summary for pricing, not legal or lending advice.
What makes funeral homes different
03You buy a building, a call count and a book of promises
A funeral home sale is three purchases in one. Each needs its own evidence, and a price that does not separate them is hard to finance and hard to defend in front of the lender's appraiser.
The building
Most funeral homes sell with the property: chapel, viewing rooms, arrangement office, garage and often a residence. It is appraised on its own, and because it is built for one use the appraiser and lender treat it with care.
The call volume
Revenue comes from the number of families served a year and the mix of burials and cremations. Ask for calls by year and by type for five years, because that is what the earnings rest on.
The preneed book
Contracts families already paid for, to be delivered later at the price they paid. They are future revenue and a future obligation at the same time, and they move with the funeral home.
What goes into trust on a $10,000 preneed contract in Florida, illustrative
Services, $6,000 at 70 percent
$4,200 in trust
Cash advance items, $1,000 at 100 percent
$1,000 in trust
Merchandise, $3,000: greater of 30 percent or 110 percent of a $1,200 wholesale cost
$1,320 in trust
Computed here from the deposit rule in Florida Statutes 497.458(1)(a): $6,520 of the $10,000 goes into trust. The split of the contract is an example, not an average. Other states set their own percentages.
Read the preneed book like a balance sheet
Ask for every open preneed contract with the price, what is in trust or insurance against it, and the beneficiary's age. A funded contract brings revenue when it matures. An underfunded one means delivering a funeral at an old price with too little money behind it, and the shortfall belongs in the price.
A new owner means a new establishment license
In Florida, a change in ownership of a funeral establishment "shall require the relicensure of the funeral establishment, including reinspection and payment of applicable fees," and each establishment must have a funeral director in charge who holds both a funeral director and an embalmer license (Florida Statutes 497.380). The license to operate the establishment does not let an unlicensed owner practice. Other states run their own boards and rules, so build the relicensing time into the closing date.
The price list is a federal requirement
The FTC Funeral Rule (16 CFR 453.2) requires a funeral provider to give accurate itemized prices, including at least embalming, transportation of remains, use of facilities, caskets, outer burial containers, immediate burials and direct cremations, and to give casket and outer burial container price lists before showing those items. Ask for the current general price list and the last few years of them. They tell you what the firm charges, and whether it has kept up with costs.
Sources: Florida Statutes 497.380 and 497.458 (2025); FTC Funeral Rule, 16 CFR 453.2 (eCFR, October 2026). A summary for pricing, not legal advice.
Our calculation
04What the funeral home is worth if you are not the funeral director
Seller discretionary earnings include the owner's pay, and in a small funeral home the owner is usually the licensed funeral director who meets families, directs services and often embalms. A buyer who is not licensed, or who will not do that work, has to pay someone who is. The rows below replace the owner at the Bureau of Labor Statistics national median wage for May 2025, plus employer FICA.
The same $1,500,000 price
4.72x
to a licensed owner who does the work
5.80x
with a funeral director hired
6.43x
with a manager hired
| Who does the owner work | Earnings left | Price as a multiple | SBA, $80,000 draw, business only | SBA, $80,000 draw, half real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Licensed owner directs and arranges | $318,000 | 4.72x | $1,306,544 | $1,537,356 |
| Funeral director hired ($59,218) | $258,782 | 5.80x | $981,456 | $1,154,839 |
| Funeral home manager hired ($84,817) | $233,183 | 6.43x | $840,926 | $989,482 |
Computed here. BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, national estimates for May 2025: morticians, undertakers and funeral arrangers (SOC 39-4031), median $55,010 a year, 25,100 jobs; funeral home managers (SOC 11-9171), median $78,790, 13,910 jobs; embalmers (SOC 39-4011), median $58,780, 3,890 jobs. Plus 7.65 percent employer FICA.
To a licensed funeral director who will meet families and direct services the way the seller did, $1,500,000 is 4.72x earnings, inside the middle half of sales, and it finances when the building carries part of the loan. With a funeral director hired it is 5.80x, above the upper quartile, and the loan reaches about $1,154,839 even with half the price in real estate, so an investor needs more equity or a seller note on full standby. With a manager hired, 6.43x. That is why the natural buyer is a licensed director, often someone already working at the firm, or a group that already has the licensed staff.
Find your row
05What a funeral home at your earnings is worth
Each row takes an earnings level and prices it at the lower quartile, median and upper quartile multiple, next to what an SBA buyer drawing $80,000 a year could finance as a business only loan and with half the price in real estate.
| Owner earnings (SDE) | At 3.06x | At 4.01x | At 5.06x | SBA, business only | SBA, half real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $187,352 (lower quartile sold) | $573,297 | $751,282 | $948,001 | $589,328 | $693,438 |
| $250,000 | $765,000 | $1,002,500 | $1,265,000 | $933,245 | $1,098,111 |
| $318,000 (median sold) | $973,080 | $1,275,180 | $1,609,080 | $1,306,544 | $1,537,356 |
| $369,640 (average sold) | $1,131,098 | $1,482,256 | $1,870,378 | $1,590,031 | $1,870,923 |
| $490,589 (upper quartile sold) | $1,501,202 | $1,967,262 | $2,482,380 | $2,254,002 | $2,652,191 |
Computed here. SBA columns on the same terms as section 02, at an $80,000 owner draw, before working capital. Illustrative arithmetic, not a loan offer.
At lower quartile earnings the business only loan reaches the 3.06x price, $589,328 against $573,297, and stops well short of the median multiple. At the median earnings it reaches the median multiple price but not the upper quartile, and on no row does the business only loan reach the upper quartile price. Put half the price in real estate and every row moves up: from the average earnings on, the loan clears the upper quartile price as well. If your numbers sit between rows, the estimator at the top of the page will place them.
Value drivers
06What moves a funeral home between the quartiles
The distance between the lower and upper quartile multiple is 3.06x to 5.06x, which on $318,000 of earnings is the difference between $973,080 and $1,609,080. BizBuySell puts the typical range at 3 to 5 times owner earnings and 1.3 to 1.9 times revenue. The scale shows where the published readings fall.
Funeral home earnings multiples on one scale
0x to 6x seller discretionary earnings
3.06x
Lower quartile
4.01x
Median multiple
4.28x
Average multiple
4.72x
Median sale over median SDE
5.06x
Upper quartile
BizBuySell funeral home benchmarks, 2021 to 2025. Dark band, 3.06x to 5.06x, the middle half of sales. The 4.72x reading (median sale over median earnings) is computed here.
Sales volume
BizBuySell states that a funeral home generating $1.5MM in annual revenue may sell for an earnings multiple near 5, while a smaller mortuary with revenue of $500k may trade closer to 3 times its owner earnings. Those thresholds sit close to the sold revenue quartiles of $535,052 and $1,433,398.
The burial and cremation mix
The National Funeral Directors Association projected a 63.4 percent US cremation rate for 2025 against 31.6 percent burial, with cremation rising to 82.3 percent by 2045 (NFDA 2025 Cremation and Burial Report). A firm whose calls are still mostly burials faces that shift ahead of it. Read five years of calls by type, not one.
Preneed funding
In Florida a preneed seller must place 70 percent of the price collected for services, 100 percent of cash advance items and the greater of 30 percent of the price or 110 percent of wholesale cost for merchandise into trust (Florida Statutes 497.458). A book that was funded as the law requires is an asset. A book with gaps is a liability the price has to cover.
Licensing of the people
In Florida a change in ownership requires relicensure of the funeral establishment, with reinspection and fees, and every establishment needs a funeral director in charge who holds both a funeral director and an embalmer license (Florida Statutes 497.380). An owner who is not licensed hires that person, and the earnings fall by the wage.
Owner reputation in the community
Families choose funeral homes by name and history, and often by the person who served their parents. A seller who stays through a transition, introduces the new owner to clergy, hospices and the families of preneed holders, and keeps the name on the door protects the call count you are paying for.
The building and the crematory
A crematory on site adds revenue and control, but it puts the property in the environmental review the SBA requires for death care services, and it is part of why the building is treated as special purpose. Price the crematory equipment age and permits into the value.
Against other service businesses
07Funeral homes against 15 other service businesses
Funeral homes top the service sector on almost every pricing measure: the highest average earnings multiple (4.28x), the highest median sale ($1,500,000, double the $750,000 of security companies in second place), and the highest median sale over median earnings (4.72x). Their median earnings of $318,000 are second only to architecture and engineering firms, yet they sell for 102.2 percent more. The owner margin of 42.4 percent ranks third, behind commercial laundry and pest control. The one measure where they come last is the sale to ask ratio, 0.85. SDE multiples by industry shows the whole market.
| Service category | Median revenue | Median SDE | Average SDE multiple | Median sale over median SDE | Owner margin | Median sale | Sale to ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Funeral homes and mortuaries | $750,000 | $318,000 | 4.28x | 4.72x | 42.4% | $1,500,000 | 0.85 |
| Laundromats | $219,878 | $76,560 | 3.65x | 3.27x | 34.8% | $250,000 | 0.92 |
| Medical billing | $614,000 | $180,000 | 3.63x | 2.78x | 29.3% | $500,000 | 1.01 |
| Waste management and recycling | $710,000 | $176,635 | 3.31x | 2.97x | 24.9% | $525,000 | 0.91 |
| Commercial laundry | $198,000 | $112,000 | 2.83x | 2.23x | 56.6% | $250,000 | 0.92 |
| Staffing agencies | $1,306,129 | $301,147 | 2.74x | 2.22x | 23.1% | $670,000 | 0.90 |
| Security businesses | $862,943 | $241,687 | 2.73x | 3.10x | 28.0% | $750,000 | 0.89 |
| Property management | $565,658 | $167,000 | 2.70x | 2.38x | 29.5% | $397,500 | 0.94 |
| All service businesses | $455,000 | $146,927 | 2.62x | 2.21x | 32.3% | $325,000 | 0.92 |
| Architecture and engineering | $1,090,000 | $332,171 | 2.59x | 2.23x | 30.5% | $742,000 | 0.90 |
| Landscaping and yard service | $708,412 | $187,761 | 2.46x | 2.26x | 26.5% | $425,000 | 0.93 |
| Pest control | $263,597 | $124,184 | 2.40x | 2.01x | 47.1% | $249,000 | 0.91 |
| Locksmith businesses | $550,776 | $166,567 | 2.36x | 1.80x | 30.2% | $300,000 | 0.94 |
| Cleaning and janitorial | $433,327 | $136,326 | 2.19x | 1.91x | 31.5% | $260,000 | 0.92 |
| Dry cleaners | $360,000 | $132,513 | 2.09x | 1.89x | 36.8% | $250,000 | 0.93 |
| Catering | $931,891 | $212,204 | 2.00x | 1.57x | 22.8% | $332,500 | 0.87 |
| Law firms | $921,000 | $281,411 | 1.96x | 1.78x | 30.6% | $500,000 | 0.90 |
Source: BizBuySell service sector comparisons, 2021 to 2025. Owner margin and median sale over median SDE computed here. Ordered by average SDE multiple, with the all-service row in its place.
Methods
08The five ways a funeral home gets valued
You will meet most of them in one sale. The lender counts earnings after the owner's salary, the qualified appraiser it hires reconciles several methods, the real estate appraiser values the building, and an industry buyer counts calls and the preneed book. Knowing which one the other side is using is most of the negotiation.
Seller discretionary earnings multiple
The primary method for an owner-run funeral home and the one an SBA lender underwrites. Normalized SDE times a multiple, where half of all sales landed between 3.06x and 5.06x. Normalize first: family members on payroll, a residence above the funeral home used by the owner, personal vehicles, and rent the owner pays to himself or herself if the building sits in a separate company.
Real estate appraisal
The building is valued separately by a certified general appraiser. For a special purpose property the business valuation has to allocate separate values to land, building, equipment and intangible assets, so the price you agree has to split cleanly between the two.
Revenue multiple
Funeral homes sold at a median 1.61x revenue and an average 1.67x, the highest revenue multiple in the service sector by a wide margin. Use it as a cross-check only. A firm that does mostly direct cremations and one that does mostly traditional burials can bill the same and keep very different shares of it.
EBITDA multiple
Larger operators and consolidators price on EBITDA after a market wage for every licensed role and a fair rent on the building. That figure is lower than SDE, so an EBITDA multiple is never comparable with the SDE multiples on this page.
Calls and preneed review
Buyers in the industry count annual calls, average revenue per call by service type, and the preneed contracts that are funded against those that are not. A stable call count with a funded preneed book supports the upper half of the range.
Our guide to business valuation for an SBA loan lists what the lender and its appraiser will ask for, and business valuation cost shows what each kind of report costs.
Questions
Funeral home valuation questions, answered against the sold record
How much is a funeral home worth?
The median US funeral home sold between 2021 and 2025 went for $1,500,000, on median revenue of $750,000 and median owner earnings of $318,000. Half of all sales landed between 3.06x and 5.06x owner earnings, which on $318,000 is $973,080 to $1,609,080. Call volume, the preneed book, the building and size decide where a firm lands.
How do you value a funeral home?
Separate the real estate from the business first. Value the business on normalized seller discretionary earnings at a multiple between about 3.06x and 5.06x, higher for larger firms with stable calls and a funded preneed book. Have the building appraised on its own, then check the total against revenue at 1.30x to 1.89x and against what an SBA lender will finance.
What is the multiple for a funeral home?
Funeral homes sold at a median 4.01 times seller discretionary earnings and an average of 4.28x across 2021 to 2025, with a lower quartile of 3.06x and an upper quartile of 5.06x. On revenue the median was 1.61x and the average 1.67x. That is the highest average earnings multiple of the 16 service categories BizBuySell compares.
How much does a funeral home make?
The median funeral home sold between 2021 and 2025 made $750,000 in revenue and $318,000 in owner earnings, a 42.4 percent owner margin. The lower quartile earned $187,352 on $535,052 of revenue, and the upper quartile $490,589 on $1,433,398. Those earnings include the pay of an owner who is usually the licensed funeral director.
Is owning a funeral home profitable?
On the sold record, yes. The median owner margin is 42.4 percent, third highest of 16 service categories behind commercial laundry and pest control, and the median firm returned about 21.2 percent of its sale price in owner earnings a year. The price is high for the earnings, though, which is why financing is the hard part.
How much does it cost to buy a funeral home?
The median funeral home sold for $1,500,000. Financed with an SBA 7(a) loan at 10 percent down, that is a $150,000 injection plus a $35,469 guaranty fee, about $185,469 of cash at closing before working capital. A firm at the lower quartile sale price of $838,000 needs about $103,598.
Can you get an SBA loan to buy a funeral home?
Yes, but the structure matters. On a 10 year business loan the median $318,000 of earnings supports about $1,306,544 at an $80,000 draw, 12.9 percent short of the median sale. If half the price is real estate on a separate 25 year loan, the same earnings support about $1,537,356. The lender also orders an independent valuation and an environmental review.
Do you have to be a funeral director to own a funeral home?
Not always, but the funeral home must have a licensed person in charge. Florida, for example, requires every establishment to have a funeral director in charge who holds both funeral director and embalmer licenses, and says an establishment license does not let an unlicensed owner practice. Rules differ by state, so check yours before you sign a letter of intent.
How long does it take to sell a funeral home?
BizBuySell reports a median of 297 days on the market for funeral homes that sold, close to ten months from listing to an accepted deal. Lender review, the business valuation, the real estate appraisal, an environmental report and relicensure of the establishment usually add another two to four months before closing.
How much does a business valuation cost for a funeral home?
A formal valuation commonly runs $1,500 to $8,000 for a calculation engagement and $5,000 to $15,000 for a full conclusion of value, which is 0.10 to 0.53 percent and 0.33 to 1.0 percent of a $1,500,000 sale. For an SBA purchase the lender orders it, and what the buyer pays for it counts toward the equity injection.
Asked another way
What funeral home owners and buyers ask when they are deciding
These come up once the numbers are understood and the decision is the real problem, whether that is answering a listing, buying without a license of your own or weighing the cremation trend. Answered against the same sold record.
Is a funeral home listed at 5 times earnings a fair price?
Only for a large firm. Sold funeral homes closed at a median 4.01x and an upper quartile of 5.06x, and BizBuySell ties a multiple near 5 to firms with about $1.5 million of revenue. On a $600,000 firm, 5x needs a funded preneed book, a building that appraises well and stable calls to hold up.
Why do funeral homes sell so far below the asking price?
The average funeral home sold at 0.85 of its asking price, the lowest ratio of 16 service categories. The median sale was $1,500,000 against a median ask of $1,800,000. BizBuySell links it to thin inventory in a niche market, and in practice the financing limit on the price is a large part of it.
Can I buy a funeral home without being a licensed funeral director?
Often yes, if you hire one. On the median firm, a funeral director at the BLS median wage plus payroll tax costs $59,218, which takes earnings to $258,782 and makes a $1,500,000 price 5.80 times earnings, above the upper quartile. The loan then reaches about $1,154,839 even with half the price in real estate.
How does the rise in cremation affect funeral home value?
It lowers revenue per call for firms that do not adapt. NFDA projected cremation at 63.4 percent in 2025 and 82.3 percent by 2045. Buyers pay more for firms that already earn well on cremation, through memorial services, a crematory on site or merchandise, than for firms whose earnings depend on traditional burials.
Do I need a formal appraisal or is an estimate enough?
An estimate is enough to set an asking range or decide whether a listing deserves an offer. For an SBA purchase of a funeral home, the lender orders an independent valuation of the business and an appraisal of the building, and the loan cannot exceed what they support. Know the range before you pay for those reports.
Benchmarks behind the estimate
Know the range before the lender's appraiser does
Enter revenue and owner earnings, for your own funeral home or for a listing you are considering, and read a value range against real funeral home sales. An estimate in a few minutes, before you pay a broker or an appraiser.